Search: in
1968 Olympics Black Power salute
1968 Olympics Black Power salute in Encyclopedia Encyclopedia
  Tutorials     Encyclopedia     Videos     Books     Software     DVDs  
       
Encyclopedia results for 1968 Olympics Black Power salute

1968 Olympics Black Power salute





Encyclopedia results for 1968 Olympics Black Power salute

  1. Malaysia at the 1968 Summer Olympics

    Infobox Olympics Malaysia games 1968 Summer competitors sports flagbearer officials Malaysia competed at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City , Mexico . This time, Singapore and Malaysia sent separate teams after sending a combined team at the previous Olympics as Singapore was expelled from the federation in 1965. References http www.aafla.org 5va reports frmst.htm Official Olympic Reports NOCin1968SummerOlympics Category Nations at the 1968 Summer Olympics Category Malaysia at the Olympics 1968 Malaysia sport stub 1968 Olympic stub nl Maleisi op de Olympische Zomerspelen 1968 no Malaysia under Sommer OL 1968 pt Mal sia nos Jogos Ol mpicos de Ver o de 1968 ru 1968 th 1968 ...   more details



  1. Peru at the 1968 Summer Olympics

    Infobox Olympics Peru games 1968 Summer competitors sports flagbearer Peru competed at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City , Mexico . 28 competitors, 16 men and 12 women, took part in 21 events in 8 sports. ref name sports reference cite web url http www.sports reference.com olympics countries PER summer 1968 title Peru at the 1968 Mexico City Summer Games accessdate 2010 12 31 work sports reference.com ref Athletics main Athletics at the 1968 Summer Olympics Boxing main Boxing at the 1968 Summer Olympics Fencing main Fencing at the 1968 Summer Olympics Fencing at the 1968 Summer Olympics Men s foil Men s foil Enrique Barza Rowing main Rowing at the 1968 Summer Olympics Shooting main Shooting at the 1968 Summer Olympics Swimming main Swimming at the 1968 Summer Olympics Volleyball main Volleyball at the 1968 Summer Olympics Women s Team Competition Round Robin Defeated Mexico 3 2 Defeated South Korea 3 0 Lost to Japan 0 3 Lost to Soviet Union 0 3 Lost to Czechoslovakia 2 3 Defeated United States 3 1 Lost to Poland 1 3 Fourth place Team Roster Olga Asato Irma Cordero Luisa Fuentes Esperanza Jim nez Teresa Nu ez Ana Mar a Ram rez Aida Reyna Alicia S nchez Norma Velarde Weightlifting main Weightlifting at the 1968 Summer Olympics References reflist External links http www.aafla.org 5va reports frmst.htm Official Olympic Reports NOCin1968SummerOlympics Category Nations at the 1968 Summer Olympics Category Peru at the Olympics 1968 Category 1968 in Peru Peru sport stub 1968 Olympic stub nl Peru op de Olympische Zomerspelen 1968 no Peru under Sommer OL 1968 pl Peru na Letnich Igrzyskach Olimpijskich 1968 ru 1968 th 1968 ...   more details



  1. Bolivia at the 1968 Summer Olympics

    Infobox Olympics Bolivia games 1968 Summer competitors 4 4 men and 0 women sports 3 flagbearer officials Bolivia competed at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City , Mexico . Results by event Canoeing at the 1968 Summer Olympics Canoeing Men s K 1 1000m Fernando Inchauste DNF Equestrian at the 1968 Summer Olympics Equestrian Roberto Nielsen Reyes Shooting at the 1968 Summer Olympics Shooting Carlos Asbun Ricardo Roberts References http www.aafla.org 5va reports frmst.htm Official Olympic Reports http www.sports reference.com olympics countries BOL summer 1968 sports reference br NOCin1968SummerOlympics Category Nations at the 1968 Summer Olympics Category Bolivia at the Olympics 1968 Category 1968 in Bolivia Olympics bolivia sport stub 1968 Olympic stub de Olympische Sommerspiele 1968 Teilnehmer Bolivien ka 1968 nl Bolivia op de Olympische Zomerspelen 1968 no Bolivia under Sommer OL 1968 pl Boliwia na Letnich Igrzyskach Olimpijskich 1968 pt Bol via nos Jogos Ol mpicos de Ver o de 1968 ru 1968 th 1968 ...   more details



  1. Senegal at the 1968 Summer Olympics

    Infobox Olympics Senegal games 1968 Summer competitors sports flagbearer officials Senegal competed at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City , Mexico . Basketball Senegal qualified for the first time in Basketball at the 1968 Summer Olympics basketball at the 1968 Olympics by winning the FIBA Africa Championship 1968 1968 FIBA Africa Championship in Morocco over the Morocco national basketball team Moroccan hosts . However, once at the tournament, Senegal lost all 7 of its matches to the United States national basketball team Americans , Puerto Rico national basketball team Puerto Ricans , Italy national basketball team Italians , Panama national basketball team Panamanians , Yugoslavia national basketball team Yugoslavs , Philippines national basketball team Filipinos and Spain national basketball team Spaniards on their way to last place in the tournament. References http www.aafla.org 5va reports frmst.htm Official Olympic Reports http www.sportsofworld.com olympics country performance senegal 1968 mexico.html Senegal at the 1968 Summer Olympics at sportsofworld.com NOCin1968SummerOlympics Category Nations at the 1968 Summer Olympics Category Senegal at the Olympics 1968 Summer Olympics Category 1968 in Senegal Senegal sport stub 1968 Olympic stub nl Senegal op de Olympische Zomerspelen 1968 no Senegal under Sommer OL 1968 pt Senegal nos Jogos Ol mpicos de Ver o de 1968 ru 1968 th 1968 ...   more details



  1. Monaco at the 1968 Summer Olympics

    Infobox Olympics Monaco games 1968 Summer competitors 2 sports 1 flagbearer Monaco competed at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City , Mexico . Results by athlete Shooting Details Shooting at the 1968 Summer Olympics 50 metre rifle, prone position Joe Barrai 577 points 83rd place Gilbert Scorsolio 573 points 85th place References http www.aafla.org 5va reports frmst.htm Official Olympic Reports NOCin1968SummerOlympics Category Nations at the 1968 Summer Olympics Category Monaco at the Olympics 1968 Category 1968 in Monaco Summer Olympics de Olympische Sommerspiele 1968 Teilnehmer Monaco nl Monaco op de Olympische Zomerspelen 1968 no Monaco under Sommer OL 1968 pl Monako na Letnich Igrzyskach Olimpijskich 1968 pt M naco nos Jogos Ol mpicos de Ver o de 1968 ru 1968 th 1968 ...   more details



  1. Sweden at the 1968 Summer Olympics

    Infobox Olympics Sweden games 1968 Summer competitors 98 sports 13 flagbearer Rolf Peterson gold 2 silver 1 bronze 1 total 4 rank 20 Sweden competed at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City , Mexico . 98 competitors, 84 men and 14 women, took part in 95 events in 13 sports. ref name sports reference cite web url http www.sports reference.com olympics countries SWE summer 1968 title Sweden at the 1968 ..., Men s Road Race Athletics main Athletics at the 1968 Summer Olympics Boxing main Boxing at the 1968 Summer Olympics Canoeing main Canoeing at the 1968 Summer Olympics Cycling main Cycling at the 1968 Summer Olympics Diving main Diving at the 1968 Summer Olympics Fencing main Fencing at the 1968 Summer Olympics Six fencers, five men and one woman, represented Sweden in 1968. Fencing at the 1968 Summer Olympics Men s p e Men s p e Orvar Lindwall Lars Erik Larsson fencer Lars Erik Larsson Dicki S rensen Fencing at the 1968 Summer Olympics Men s team p e Men s team p e Dicki S rensen , Orvar Lindwall , Carl von Essen , Lars Erik Larsson fencer Lars Erik Larsson , Rolf Edling Fencing at the 1968 Summer Olympics Women s foil Women s foil Kerstin Palm Gymnastics main Gymnastics at the 1968 Summer Olympics Modern pentathlon main Modern pentathlon at the 1968 Summer Olympics Sailing main Sailing at the 1968 Summer Olympics Shooting main Shooting at the 1968 Summer Olympics Swimming main Swimming at the 1968 Summer Olympics Weightlifting main Weightlifting at the 1968 Summer Olympics Wrestling main Wrestling at the 1968 Summer Olympics References reflist NOCin1968SummerOlympics DEFAULTSORT Sweden At The 1968 Summer Olympics Category Nations at the 1968 Summer Olympics Category Sweden at the Olympics 1968 Category 1968 in Sweden cs v dsko na Letn ch olympijsk ch hr ch 1968 nl Zweden op de Olympische Zomerspelen 1968 no Sverige under Sommer OL 1968 ru 1968 sv Sverige i olympiska sommarspelen 1968 th 1968 ...   more details



  1. Morocco at the 1968 Summer Olympics

    Refimprove date August 2007 Infobox Olympics Morocco games 1968 Summer competitors sports flagbearer officials Morocco competed at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City , Mexico . References http www.aafla.org 5va reports frmst.htm Official Olympic Reports NOCin1968SummerOlympics Category Nations at the 1968 Summer Olympics Category Morocco at the Olympics 1968 Category 1968 in Morocco Morocco sport stub 1968 Olympic stub nl Marokko op de Olympische Zomerspelen 1968 no Marokko under Sommer OL 1968 pt Marrocos nos Jogos Ol mpicos de Ver o de 1968 ru 1968 th 1968 ...   more details



  1. Guatemala at the 1968 Summer Olympics

    Infobox Olympics Guatemala games 1968 Summer competitors sports flagbearer officials Guatemala competed at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City , Mexico . It had been 16 years since the previous time that the nation competed at the Olympic Games. References http www.aafla.org 5va reports frmst.htm Official Olympic Reports NOCin1968SummerOlympics Category Nations at the 1968 Summer Olympics Category Guatemala at the Olympics 1968 Category 1968 in Guatemala Guatemala sport stub 1968 Olympic stub nl Guatemala op de Olympische Zomerspelen 1968 no Guatemala under Sommer OL 1968 pt Guatemala nos Jogos Ol mpicos de Ver o de 1968 ru 1968 th 1968 ...   more details



  1. Honduras at the 1968 Summer Olympics

    Infobox Olympics Honduras games 1968 Summer competitors sports flagbearer officials Honduras competed in the Summer Olympic Games for the first time at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City , Mexico . References http www.aafla.org 5va reports frmst.htm Official Olympic Reports NOCin1968SummerOlympics Category Nations at the 1968 Summer Olympics Category Honduras at the Olympics 1968 Category 1968 in Honduras Honduras sport stub 1968 Olympic stub nl Honduras op de Olympische Zomerspelen 1968 no Honduras under Sommer OL 1968 pt Honduras nos Jogos Ol mpicos de Ver o de 1968 ru 1968 th 1968 ...   more details



  1. Kenya at the 1968 Summer Olympics

    Infobox Olympics Kenya games 1968 Summer competitors sports flagbearer officials gold 3 silver 4 bronze 2 total 9 rank 14 Kenya competed at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City , Mexico . Medalists Image Gold medal.svg 16x16px Gold Kipchoge Keino &mdash Athletics at the 1968 Summer Olympics Athletics , Men s 1500 metres Naftali Temu &mdash Athletics at the 1968 Summer Olympics Athletics , Men s 10000 metres Amos Biwott &mdash Athletics at the 1968 Summer Olympics Athletics , Men s 3000 metre steeplechase Image Silver medal.svg 16x16px Silver Wilson Kiprugut &mdash Athletics at the 1968 Summer Olympics Athletics , Men s 800 metres Kipchoge Keino &mdash Athletics at the 1968 Summer Olympics Athletics , Men s 5000 metres Benjamin Kogo &mdash Athletics at the 1968 Summer Olympics Athletics , Men s 3000 metre steeplechase Daniel Rudisha , Charles Asati , Naftali Bon , and Munyoro Nyamau &mdash Athletics at the 1968 Summer Olympics Athletics , Men s 4× 400 metre relay Image Bronze medal.svg 16x16px Bronze Naftali Temu &mdash Athletics at the 1968 Summer Olympics Athletics , Men s 5000 metres Philip Waruinge &mdash Boxing at the 1968 Summer Olympics Boxing , Men s Featherweight See also 1968 in athletics References Reflist http www.aafla.org 5va reports frmst.htm Official Olympic Reports http www.olympic.org uk athletes results search r uk.asp International Olympic Committee results database NOCin1968SummerOlympics Category Nations at the 1968 Summer Olympics Category Kenya at the Olympics 1968 Category 1968 in Kenya Kenya sport stub 1968 Olympic stub nl Kenia op de Olympische Zomerspelen 1968 no Kenya under Sommer OL 1968 pt Qu nia nos Jogos Ol mpicos de Ver o de 1968 ru 1968 th 1968 ...   more details



  1. Iraq at the 1968 Summer Olympics

    Infobox Olympics Iraq games 1968 Summer competitors 3 sports 3 flagbearer officials Iraq competed at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City , Mexico which occurred between October 12, 1968 to October 27, 1968. ref http www.sports reference.com olympics countries IRQ summer 1968 ref Cycling at the 1968 Summer Olympics Cycling Sprint George Artin Round 1 &mdash 3rd in heat did not advance Road race George Artin &mdash DNF no ranking Weightlifting at the 1968 Summer Olympics Weightlifting Lightweight Zuhair Mansoor Press &mdash 122.5 kg Snatch &mdash 110.0 kg Jerk &mdash 155.0 kg Total &mdash 387.5 kg 11th place Wrestling at the 1968 Summer Olympics Wrestling Men s Greco Roman featherweight 63  kg Ismail Al Karaghouli Round 1 &mdash fought Roman Rurua of the USSR at the 1968 Summer Olympics USSR Round 2 &mdash DNS Men s freestyle featherweight 63  kg Ismail Al Karaghouli Round 1 &mdash fought Jos Garc a wrestler Jos Garc a of Guatemala at the 1968 Summer Olympics Guatemala Round 2 &mdash fought Todorov Enio of Bulgaria at the 1968 Summer Olympics Bulgaria Round 3 &mdash fought Jos Ramos wrestler Jos Ramos of Cuba at the 1968 Summer Olympics Cuba Round 4 &mdash fought Jozsef Rusznyak of Hungary at the 1968 Summer Olympics Hungary References Reflist http www.aafla.org 5va reports frmst.htm Official Olympic Reports http www.aafla.org 6oic OfficialReports 1968 1968v3.pdf Part Three Results NOCin1968SummerOlympics Category Nations at the 1968 Summer Olympics Category Iraq at the Olympics 1968 Category 1968 in Iraq nl Irak op de Olympische Zomerspelen 1968 no Irak under Sommer OL 1968 pt Iraque nos Jogos Ol mpicos de Ver o de 1968 ru 1968 th 1968 Iraq sport stub 1968 Olympic stub ...   more details



  1. Burma at the 1968 Summer Olympics

    Infobox Olympics Burma games 1968 Summer competitors 4 sports 2 flagbearer officials Burma competed at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City , Mexico . They fielded four competitors, all men. Results by event Athletics at the 1968 Summer Olympics Athletics Men s marathon Sumbwegam &mdash 2 32 22.0 hrs 18th place Hla Thein &mdash 2 54 03.6 hrs 47th place Boxing at the 1968 Summer Olympics Boxing Flyweight 48 kg Lay Thet Round of 16 Lost to Hatha Karunaratne of Ceylon at the 1968 Summer Olympics Ceylon Lightweight 60 kg Tun Tin Round 2 Lost to Luis Minami of Peru at the 1968 Summer Olympics Peru References http www.aafla.org 5va reports frmst.htm Official Olympic Reports http www.aafla.org 6oic OfficialReports 1968 1968v3.pdf Part Three Results NOCin1968SummerOlympics Category Nations at the 1968 Summer Olympics Category Myanmar at the Olympics 1968 Category 1968 in Burma Burma sport stub 1968 Olympic stub nl Birma op de Olympische Zomerspelen 1968 no Burma under Sommer OL 1968 pl Birma na Letnich Igrzyskach Olimpijskich 1968 pt Birm nia nos Jogos Ol mpicos de Ver o de 1968 ru 1968 th 1968 ...   more details



  1. Niger at the 1968 Summer Olympics

    Infobox Olympics Niger games 1968 Summer competitors 2 sports 1 flagbearer officials Niger competed at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City , Mexico . They fielded two boxers, both men. Boxing at the 1968 Summer Olympics Boxing Bantamweight 54  kg Dary Dasuda Round 1 Lost to Sulley Shittu of Ghana at the 1968 Summer Olympics Ghana Light welterweight 63.5  kg Issaka Dabore Round 2 Beat Jos Mar n boxer Jos Mar n of Costa Rica at the 1968 Summer Olympics Costa Rica Round of 16 Lost to Yevgeni Vasilyevich Frolov Yevgeni Frolov of the Soviet Union at the 1968 Summer Olympics USSR References http www.aafla.org 5va reports frmst.htm Official Olympic Reports http www.aafla.org 6oic OfficialReports 1968 1968v3.pdf Part Three Results NOCin1968SummerOlympics Category Nations at the 1968 Summer Olympics Category Niger at the Olympics 1968 Category 1968 in Niger ca N ger als Jocs Ol mpics d estiu 1968 de Olympische Sommerspiele 1968 Teilnehmer Niger nl Niger op de Olympische Zomerspelen 1968 no Niger under Sommer OL 1968 pt N ger nos Jogos Ol mpicos de Ver o de 1968 ru 1968 th 1968 Niger sport stub 1968 Olympic stub ...   more details



  1. Zambia at the 1968 Summer Olympics

    Infobox Olympics Zambia games 1968 Summer competitors sports flagbearer officials Zambia competed at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City , Mexico . Previously, the nation had competed as Northern Rhodesia . References http www.aafla.org 5va reports frmst.htm Official Olympic Reports NOCin1968SummerOlympics Category Nations at the 1968 Summer Olympics Category Zambia at the Olympics 1968 zambia sport stub 1968 Olympic stub nl Zambia op de Olympische Zomerspelen 1968 no Zambia under Sommer OL 1968 pt Z mbia nos Jogos Ol mpicos de Ver o de 1968 ru 1968 th 1968 ...   more details



  1. Indonesia at the 1968 Summer Olympics

    Infobox Olympics Indonesia games 1968 Summer competitors sports flagbearer officials Indonesia competed at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City , Mexico . References http www.aafla.org 5va reports frmst.htm Official Olympic Reports NOCin1968SummerOlympics Category Nations at the 1968 Summer Olympics Category Indonesia at the Olympics 1968 Category 1968 in Indonesia Indonesia sport stub 1968 Olympic stub nl Indonesi op de Olympische Zomerspelen 1968 no Indonesia under Sommer OL 1968 ru 1968 th 1968 ...   more details



  1. Ceylon at the 1968 Summer Olympics

    Infobox Olympics Ceylon games 1968 Summer competitors 3 3 men and 0 women sports 3 flagbearer officials Ceylon , now Sri Lanka , competed at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City , Mexico . Image Athletics pictogram.svg 30px Athletics main Athletics at the 1968 Summer Olympics Wimalasena Perera Image Boxing pictogram.svg 30px Boxing main Boxing at the 1968 Summer Olympics Men s Light Flyweight 48 kg Hatha Karunaratne First Round &mdash Bye Second Round &mdash Defeated They Lay BUR , 5 0 Quarterfinals &mdash Lost to Francisco Rodr guez boxer Francisco Rodr guez VEN , TKO 2 Image Sailing pictogram.svg 30px Sailing main Sailing at the 1968 Summer Olympics Phjilip Wijewardene References http www.aafla.org 5va reports frmst.htm Official Olympic Reports http www.sports reference.com olympics countries SRI summer 1968 Sri Lanka at the 1968 Mexico Summer Games NOCin1968SummerOlympics Category Nations at the 1968 Summer Olympics Category Sri Lanka at the Olympics 1968 Category 1968 in Ceylon SriLanka sport stub 1968 Olympic stub nl Ceylon op de Olympische Zomerspelen 1968 no Ceylon under Sommer OL 1968 pt Ceil o nos Jogos Ol mpicos de Ver o de 1968 ru 1968 th 1968 ...   more details



  1. Taiwan at the 1968 Summer Olympics

    Infobox Olympics Republic of China games 1968 Summer competitors sports flagbearer officials gold 0 silver 0 bronze 1 total 1 rank 42 Infobox Olympics Chinese Taipei Taiwan governed by the Republic of China competed at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City , Mexico . Medalists Image Bronze medal.svg 16x16px Bronze Chi Cheng athlete Chi Cheng &mdash Athletics at the 1968 Summer Olympics athletics , women s 80 metre hurdles References http www.aafla.org 5va reports frmst.htm Official Olympic Reports http www.olympic.org uk athletes results search r uk.asp International Olympic Committee results database NOCin1968SummerOlympics Category Nations at the 1968 Summer Olympics Category Republic of China at the Olympics 1968 Category 1968 in Taiwan Taiwan sport stub 1968 Olympic stub nl Taiwan op de Olympische Zomerspelen 1968 no Republikken Kina under Sommer OL 1968 ru 1968 th 1968 ...   more details



  1. Singapore at the 1968 Summer Olympics

    Infobox Olympics Singapore games 1968 Summer competitors 5 sports 4 flagbearer Singapore competed at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City , Mexico , for the first time as a fully independent country. Results by competitor Athletics Details Athletics at the 1968 Summer Olympics Men s 100 metres Canagasabai Kunalan First round 10.4 s Second round 10.3 s did not advance Men s 200 metres Canagasabai Kunalan Heats 21.3 s did not advance Shooting Details Shooting at the 1968 Summer Olympics Free pistol Loh Kok 499 points 66th place Rapid fire pistol Loh Kok 566 points 46th place Swimming Details Swimming at the 1968 Summer Olympics Patricia Chan did not start any of the six events she was entered Weightlifting Details Weightlifting at the 1968 Summer Olympics Bantamweight Chye Hong Tung Press 92.5 kg Snatch 87.5 kg Jerk 122.5 kg Total 302.5 kg 12th place Featherweight Phung Kim Chua disqualified References http www.aafla.org 5va reports frmst.htm Official Olympic Reports NOCin1968SummerOlympics Category Nations at the 1968 Summer Olympics Category Singapore at the Olympics 1968 Category 1968 in Singapore nl Singapore op de Olympische Zomerspelen 1968 no Singapore under Sommer OL 1968 ru 1968 th 1968 ...   more details



  1. Switzerland at the 1968 Summer Olympics

    Refimprove date December 2009 Infobox Olympics Switzerland games 1968 Summer competitors 85 sports 12 gold 0 silver 1 bronze 4 total 5 rank 33 Switzerland competed at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City , Mexico . 85 competitors, 81 men and 4 women, took part in 68 events in 12 sports. ref name sports reference cite web url http www.sports reference.com olympics countries SUI summer 1968 title Switzerland at the 1968 Mexico City Summer Games accessdate 2011 01 02 work sports reference.com ref Medalists Image Med 2.png Silver Bernhard Dunand , Louis Noverraz and Marcel Stern &mdash Sailing, Men ... s Free Rifle, Three Positions Athletics main Athletics at the 1968 Summer Olympics Boxing main Boxing at the 1968 Summer Olympics Cycling main Cycling at the 1968 Summer Olympics Equestrianism main Equestrianism at the 1968 Summer Olympics Fencing main Fencing at the 1968 Summer Olympics Five fencers, all men, represented Switzerland in 1968. Fencing at the 1968 Summer Olympics Men s p e Men s p e Peter L tscher Michel Steininger Alexandre Bretholz Fencing at the 1968 Summer Olympics Men s team ... Steininger Gymnastics main Gymnastics at the 1968 Summer Olympics Modern pentathlon main Modern pentathlon at the 1968 Summer Olympics Rowing main Rowing at the 1968 Summer Olympics Sailing main Sailing at the 1968 Summer Olympics Shooting main Shooting at the 1968 Summer Olympics Swimming main Swimming at the 1968 Summer Olympics Wrestling main Wrestling at the 1968 Summer Olympics References Reflist NOCin1968SummerOlympics DEFAULTSORT Switzerland At The 1968 Summer Olympics Category Nations at the 1968 Summer Olympics Category Switzerland at the Olympics 1968 Category 1968 in Switzerland 1968 Olympic stub de Olympische Sommerspiele 1968 Teilnehmer Schweiz nl Zwitserland op de Olympische Zomerspelen 1968 no Sveits under Sommer OL 1968 ru 1968 th 1968 ...   more details



  1. Ireland at the 1968 Summer Olympics

    Infobox Olympics Ireland games 1968 Summer competitors 31 sports 7 flagbearer Ireland at the Olympics Ireland competed at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City , Mexico . 31 competitors, 25 men and 6 women, took part in 32 events in 7 sports. ref name sports reference cite web url http www.sports reference.com olympics countries IRL summer 1968 title Ireland at the 1968 Mexico City Summer Games accessdate ... at the 1968 Summer Olympics Boxing main Boxing at the 1968 Summer Olympics Cycling main Cycling at the 1968 Summer Olympics Equestrianism main Equestrianism at the 1968 Summer Olympics Fencing main Fencing at the 1968 Summer Olympics Four fencers, all men, represented Ireland in 1968. Fencing at the 1968 Summer Olympics Men s foil Men s foil Michael Ryan fencer Michael Ryan John Bouchier Hayes Fionbarr Farrell Fencing at the 1968 Summer Olympics Men s team foil Men s team foil Fionbarr Farrell , John Bouchier Hayes , Michael Ryan fencer Michael Ryan , Colm O Brien Fencing at the 1968 Summer Olympics Men s p e Men s p e Colm O Brien Michael Ryan fencer Michael Ryan Fencing at the 1968 Summer Olympics Men s team p e Men s team p e John Bouchier Hayes , Fionbarr Farrell , Michael Ryan fencer Michael Ryan , Colm O Brien Fencing at the 1968 Summer Olympics Men s sabre Men s sabre Colm O Brien John Bouchier Hayes Fionbarr Farrell Fencing at the 1968 Summer Olympics Men s team sabre ... Hayes Shooting main Shooting at the 1968 Summer Olympics Swimming main Swimming at the 1968 Summer Olympics References reflist NOCin1968SummerOlympics DEFAULTSORT Ireland At The 1968 Summer Olympics Category Nations at the 1968 Summer Olympics Category Ireland at the Olympics 1968 Category 1968 in Ireland Ireland sport stub 1968 Olympic stub es Irlanda en los Juegos Ol mpicos de M xico 1968 nl Ierland op de Olympische Zomerspelen 1968 no Irland under Sommer OL 1968 ru 1968 th 1968 ...   more details



  1. Chile at the 1968 Summer Olympics

    Infobox Olympics Chile games 1968 Summer competitors sports flagbearer Chile competed at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City , Mexico . Results by event Boxing at the 1968 Summer Olympics Boxing Men s Middleweight &ndash 75  kg Miguel Villugron First Round &mdash Lost to Jan van Ispelen HOL , TKO 2 References http www.aafla.org 5va reports frmst.htm Official Olympic Reports NOCin1968SummerOlympics Category Nations at the 1968 Summer Olympics Category Chile at the Olympics 1968 Chile sport stub 1968 Olympic stub de Olympische Sommerspiele 1968 Teilnehmer Chile nl Chili op de Olympische Zomerspelen 1968 no Chile under Sommer OL 1968 pl Chile na Letnich Igrzyskach Olimpijskich 1968 pt Chile nos Jogos Ol mpicos de Ver o de 1968 ru 1968 th 1968 ...   more details



  1. Liechtenstein at the 1968 Summer Olympics

    Infobox Olympics Liechtenstein games 1968 Summer competitors 2 sports 1 flagbearer Liechtenstein competed at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City , Mexico . Results by event Athletics Main Athletics at the 1968 Summer Olympics Xaver Frick Men s 800 metres Heats 1 52.6 s did not advance Men s 1500 metres Heats 4 15.3 s did not advance Franz Biedermann Decathlon 6323 points 18th place References http www.aafla.org 5va reports frmst.htm Official Olympic Reports NOCin1968SummerOlympics Category Nations at the 1968 Summer Olympics Category Liechtenstein at the Olympics 1968 Category 1968 in Liechtenstein Liechtenstein sport stub de Olympische Sommerspiele 1968 Teilnehmer Liechtenstein nl Liechtenstein op de Olympische Zomerspelen 1968 no Liechtenstein under Sommer OL 1968 pt Liechtenstein nos Jogos Ol mpicos de Ver o de 1968 ru 1968 th 1968 ...   more details



  1. Libya at the 1968 Summer Olympics

    Infobox Olympics Libya games 1968 Summer competitors 1 sports 1 flagbearer officials Libya competed with one person at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City , Mexico . Results by event Athletics at the 1968 Summer Olympics Athletics Men s 400 metres hurdles Mohamed Asswai Round 1 &mdash 54.3 s did not advance, 28th place from 28 competitors References http www.aafla.org 5va reports frmst.htm Official Olympic Reports http www.aafla.org 6oic OfficialReports 1968 1968v3.pdf Part Three Results NOCin1968SummerOlympics Category Nations at the 1968 Summer Olympics Category Libya at the Olympics 1968 Category 1968 in Libya nl Libi op de Olympische Zomerspelen 1968 no Libya under Sommer OL 1968 pt L bia nos Jogos Ol mpicos de Ver o de 1968 ru 1968 th 1968 Libya sport stub 1968 Olympic stub ...   more details



  1. Nicaragua at the 1968 Summer Olympics

    Infobox Olympics Nicaragua games 1968 Summer competitors 11 sports 3 flagbearer Donald V lez officials Nicaragua competed in the Olympic Games for the first time at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City , Mexico . ref cite web url http www.sports reference.com olympics countries NCA summer 1968 title Nicaragua at the 1968 Ciudad de M xico Summer Games publisher sports reference.com accessdate 2008 12 07 ref References http www.aafla.org 5va reports frmst.htm Official Olympic Reports reflist NOCin1968SummerOlympics Category Nations at the 1968 Summer Olympics Category Nicaragua at the Olympics 1968 Category 1968 in Nicaragua Nicaragua sport stub 1968 Olympic stub nl Nicaragua op de Olympische Zomerspelen 1968 no Nicaragua under Sommer OL 1968 pt Nicar gua nos Jogos Ol mpicos de Ver o de 1968 ru 1968 th 1968 ...   more details



  1. Events at the 1968 Winter Olympics

    Multiple issues orphan December 2010 unreferenced October 2010 Image Olympic rings.svg right 200px The Olympic rings The events at the 1968 Winter Olympics were in ten sports, and a total of 35 Olympic titles 22 for men, 12 for women, and one mixed in figure skating . class wikitable style text align left colspan 8 Events 1964 Winter Olympics Image Olympic rings.svg 40px The Olympic rings Event Total Men Women Luge at the 1968 Winter Olympics Luge Image Luge pictogram.svg 40px Luge 3 2 1 Alpine skiing at the 1968 Winter Olympics Alpine skiing Image Alpine skiing pictogram.svg 40px Alpine skiing 6 3 3 Bobsleigh at the 1968 Winter Olympics Bobsleigh Image Bobsleigh pictogram.svg 40px Bobsleigh 2 2 0 Speed skating at the 1968 Winter Olympics Speed skating Image Speed skating pictogram.svg 40px Speed skating 8 4 4 Ice hockey at the 1968 Winter Olympics Ice hockey Image Ice hockey pictogram.svg 40px Ice hockey 1 1 0 Nordic combined at the 1968 Winter Olympics Nordic combined Image Nordic combined pictogram.svg 40px Nordic combined 1 1 0 Figure skating at the 1968 Winter Olympics Figure skating Image Figure skating pictogram.svg 40px Figure skating 3 2 2 Cross country skiing at the 1968 Winter Olympics Cross country skiing Image Cross country skiing pictogram.svg 40px Cross country skiing 7 4 3 Ski jumping at the 1968 Winter Olympics Ski jumping Image Ski jumping pictogram.svg 40px Ski jumping 2 2 0 Biathlon at the 1968 Winter Olympics Biathlon Image Biathlon pictogram.svg 40px Biathlon 2 2 0 Total 36 24 13 Pair dance for both men and women DEFAULTSORT Events At The 1968 Winter Olympics Category 1968 Winter Olympics events no velser under Vinter OL 1968 ...   more details




Articles 26 - 50 of 753500      Previous     Next


Search   in  
Search for 1968 Olympics Black Power salute in Tutorials
Search for 1968 Olympics Black Power salute in Encyclopedia
Search for 1968 Olympics Black Power salute in Videos
Search for 1968 Olympics Black Power salute in Books
Search for 1968 Olympics Black Power salute in Software
Search for 1968 Olympics Black Power salute in DVDs
Search for 1968 Olympics Black Power salute in Store


Advertisement




1968 Olympics Black Power salute in Encyclopedia
1968 Olympics Black Power salute top 1968 Olympics Black Power salute

Home - Add TutorGig to Your Site - Disclaimer

©2011-2013 TutorGig.info All Rights Reserved. Privacy Statement