Oleochemistry is the study of vegetable oil s and animal oils and fat s, and oleochemicals derived from these fats and oils or from petrochemical feedstocks through physico chemical modifications or transformation. First used in the making of soap s, oleochemistry is now part of our daily lives where it is found in a wide variety of sectors like food , cosmetics , pharmaceutical and industrial. See also Oleochemical Category Oils de Oleochemie fr Ol ochimie nl Oleochemie id Oleokimia ... more details
characteristic of oils. At midrange between short paste and long paste water miscible oil paint is gouache ... the desired effect. The practice of mixing water mixable oils with acrylics is not recommended, the reason being that oils dry much slower than acrylics. Some brands claim this is possible, but the National ... Grumbacher Max Artists Oil Colors , produced using alkali refined linseed oil or sunflower oils ... Gogh H2Oil , produced using a quick drying, odorless vegetable oil. van Gogh H2Oil was discontinued ... Color , produced using modified linseed and safflower oil. ref Winsor and Newton, The Oil Color Book ... produced using selected pigments and modified linseed and sunflower oils as binders. This product ... of oils, mediums, varnishes, and thinners to complement their Artisan brand of water mixable oil colors. This line includes thinner, linseed oil, safflower oil, stand oil, painting medium, fast drying ... more details
wiktionary sparging sparge Sparging may refer to A step in Lautering Sparging lautering , a process used in brewing beer Vegetable fats and oils Sparging Sparging , a process in the processing of edible oils Sparging chemistry , a process used in chemistry whereby a chemically inert gas is bubbled through a liquid disambig ... more details
Tanning oil can refer to two types of skin products. Indoor tanning lotion refers to oils and lotions that enhance tanning in a tanning bed or outdoors. They do not contain any SPF. Sunscreen refers to oils and lotions that block ultraviolet sun rays, and protect you from sunburn. DEFAULTSORT Tanning Oil Category Sun tanning he ... more details
The term drying agent has different meanings Desiccant for materials that absorb moisture and water Oil drying agent s for compounds that speed up the drying oil hardening of oils , often used in painting disambig ... more details
Articles on Scottish Oil include Scottish Oils Ltd , a shale oil company It s Scotland s oil , a political slogan relating to North Sea oil disambig ... more details
Illipe oil is a vegetable oil from the Madhuca longifolia tree, often used in sweets. References http www.innvista.com health foods seeds illipe.htm ingredient stub Category Cookingoils ... more details
Reflist fatsandoils Category Vegetableoils Category Cookingoils Category Painting materials ... oil , and safflower oil as replacements. Recently, the problem of rancidity has been solved with the introduction ... more details
Oil in Thai sacred Amulet Making Category Painting materials Category Vegetableoils Category Wood ... are deceptively labelled polymerized oils, wiping varnishes, and oil varnish blends have all ... in consistency from that of maple syrup to that of motor oil. Most polymerized tung oils are sold ... with polymerization polymerized oils or tung oil preparations are best applied in the fat over ... more details
of vitamin E , but not as much as safflower oil , cottonseed oil or rice bran oil . ref name bitelog cite journal title Vitamin E Content of VegetableOils and Fats first D. C. last Herting coauthors ... Oil Category Aromatherapy Category Cookingoils Category fruit oils Category Pet foods bg ...Infobox oils name Grape Seed Oil image Huile de p pins de raisins.jpg imagesize 160px caption Bottles of Grape seed oil composition fat water solids sterols fatcomposition y sat Palmitic acid Palmitic 7 br Stearic acid Stearic 4 interster trans unsat 88 90 monoun Oleic acid 16 17 Palmitoleic 1 Oleic 16 polyun 72 73 o3 Alpha linolenic acid Linolenic 1 o6 Linoleic acid Linoleic 72 o9 properties y energy convert 3700 kJ kcal abbr on melt boil smoke convert 216 C F abbr on roomtemp sfi20 sg20 visc20 refract iodine 124 143 acid aciddeg ph sapon 126 NaOH br 180 196 Potassium hydroxide KOH unsapon 0.3 1.6 reichert polenske kirschner shortening peroxide distinguish Rapeseed oil Expert subject Food and drink date November 2008 Grape seed oil also called grapeseed oil or grape oil is technically a fruit oil , even though it is commonly referred to as a vegetable oil. It is pressed from the seeds of various varieties of Vitis vinifera Vitis vinifera grapes , an abundant by product of winemaking . Uses Cooking Grape seed oil has a moderately high smoke point of approximately convert 216 C F abbr on . As a result, it is more ideal than several other cookingoils for high temperature cooking and can ... herb s or spice s. The food energy metabolic energy density of grape seed oil is typical of vegetableoils approximately convert 3700 kJ kcal abbr on per 100 g, or convert 500 kJ kcal abbr on per 15 ... carrier oils. Grape seed oil is also used as a lubricant for shaving . Potential medicinal benefits ... seed oils journal Journal of Health Science volume 49 issue 1 pages 45 54 year 2003 accessdate 2008 ... and composition of melon and grape seed oils and cakes journal Journal of the American Oil Chemists ... more details
lubricants for manual gearboxes and differentials are hypoid gear oils. These contain EP additive ... metals such as copper or brass in bushings and synchronizers. GL1 is the class of gear oils that does ... to not engage as effectively. API ratings Gear oils are classified by the American Petroleum Institute ... yellow metal gear components, such as phosphor bronze . API viscosity ratings for gear oils are not directly ... motor oil. Multigrade gear oils are becoming more common while gear oil does not reach the temperatures ... . Fully Synthetic oil synthetic gear oils are also used in many vehicles, and have a greater resistance to shear breakdown than mineral oils. API classification subdivides all transmission oils into 6 classes API GL 1. Oils for light conditions. They consist of base oils without additives. Sometimes ... additives. API GL 1 oils are designed for spiral bevel, worm gears and manual transmissions without synchronizers in trucks and farming machines. API GL 2. Oils for moderate conditions. They contain ... and farming machine transmissions. API GL 3. Oils for moderate conditions. Contain up to 2.7 anti ... for hypoid gears. API GL 4. Oils for various conditions light to heavy. They contain up to 4.0 ... of axes, the gearboxes of trucks, and axle units. These oils are standard for synchronized gearboxes ... and buses and for main and other gears of all vehicles. GL 4 oils may also be used in many limited slip differentials. API GL 5. Oils for severe conditions. They contain up to 6.5 effective anti scuffing additives. The general application of oils in this class are for Spiral bevel gear Hypoid .... They are recommended as universal oils to all other units of mechanical transmission except synchronized gearboxes specifying GL 4 . Some GL 5 oils in this class, which have special approval of vehicle manufacturers, can be used in synchronized manual gearboxes. API GL 5 oils can be used in limited ... severe requirements. When API GL 6 was still in use, it denoted oils for very heavy conditions high ... more details
for the extraction of their vegetable oil edible oil . Vegetableoils provide dietary energy and some ... sunflower seed safflower Other families flax seed Linaceae Hemp hemp seed Cannabaceae poppyseed .... Journal of Agriculture and Human Values 1 9 12 ref References references See also Cereal Vegetable fats and oils Legume Perennial grain Staple foods Domestication Commons category Category Edible nuts ... more details
copy to Wiktionary unreferenced date August 2010 HPC is an abbreviation for hydroprocessing . HPC catalysts are catalysts used in the hydroprocessing of crude oil fractions like naphtha, kero and diesel under elevated pressure and temperature. Hydroprocessing is necessary to remove pollutants like sulfur, nitrogen and heavy metals from fuel oils, as well as in the process of catalytic hydrocracking , where large hydrocarbon molecules are cracked into shorter ones that can be used as fuel oils. Category Oil refining ... more details
Crisp n Dry is a brand of vegetable oil manufactured by Edible Oils Limited and marketed by Princes Limited. The manufacturer claims this vegetable oil leaves food dry after frying hence its name Crisp n Dry , compared to other vegetableoils which require the fried food to be dried with kitchen paper to absorb excess oil. Crisp n Dry was previously marketed by Spry, then Unilever , before being acquired by Princes Limited. Crisp n Dry contains no cholesterol and the block of Crisp n Dry no longer contains trans fat . External links http www.princes.co.uk brands crisp n dry Princes Crisp n Dry page Category Cookingoils ... more details
Unreferenced date December 2009 A semi drying oil is an oil which partially hardens when it is exposed to air. This is as opposed to a to drying oil , which hardens completely, or a non drying oil, which does not harden at all. Oils with an iodine number of 115 130 are considered semi drying. Examples of semi drying oils Corn oil Cottonseed oil Sesame oil Grape seed oil See also Painting oil Seasoned pan Seasoning cast iron DEFAULTSORT Semi Drying Oil Category Art materials Category Painting materials Category Oils ... more details
oils of safflower oil , canola oil , almond oil or squalene but less than castor oil and coconut ... Waxes Category Vegetableoils Category Cosmetics chemicals fr Huile de jojoba it Olio di jojoba ... more details
contain blended vegetableoils in various proportion. The main type of oils which are blended include Rice Bran oil, Kardi oil or Safflower oil, Corn oil and Soya oil. In addition to being a producer ... more details
, and polyethylene glycol . Raw materials This section is linked from Vegetable fats and oils main ... toxicity for animals, especially for cats. Instead, essential oils should be blended with a vegetable ... Essential oils Enfleurage Herb farm Fragrance oil List of essential oils List of vegetableoils ... hydrophobic liquid containing volatile aroma compound s from plants. Essential oils are also known as volatile oils , ethereal oils or aetherolea , or simply as the oil of the plant from which they were ... scent, or essence, of the plant. Essential oils do not form a distinctive category for any medical, pharmacological, or culinary purpose. Essential oils are generally extracted by distillation . Other ... cleaning products. Various essential oils have been used medicinally at different periods in history. Medical applications proposed by those who sell medicinal oils range from skin treatments to remedies for cancer, and often are based solely on historical accounts of use of essential oils for these purposes ..., are now subject to regulation in most countries. As the use of essential oils has declined in evidence ... inclined to generalize rather than refer to essential oils as a class at all, they prefer to discuss ... Interest in essential oils has revived in recent decades with the popularity of aromatherapy , a branch of alternative medicine that claims that essential oils and other aromatic compounds have curative effects. Oils are volatilized or diluted in a carrier oil and used in massage, diffused in the air ... used to produce essential oils was first mentioned by Ibn al Baitar 1188 1248 , an Andalusian people ... main Extraction fragrance Distillation see also Distillation Today, most common essential oils, such as lavender ..., which is then collected in the receiving vessel. Most oils are distilled in a single process. One ... Most citrus peel oils are expressed mechanically, or cold pressed similar to olive oil extraction ... the raw materials, citrus fruit oils are cheaper than most other essential oils. Lemon or sweet ... more details
s. Typical sources of drying oils for alkyd coatings are linseed , tung , sunflower oil , safflower ... from plant and vegetable oil s, e.g. linseed oil . These drying alkyds are cured in air. The drying .... In this process raw vegetable oil, high in unsaturated component, is combined with additional ... and diglyceride oils. To this resulting mixture acid, anhydride is added to build the molecular weight ... saturated oils or fatty acids. These usually have much higher hydroxyl and acid values, to be able ... and triglyceride oils, are derived from low cost renewable resources, this has kept the cost of alkyd ... oils and cardura a synthetic fatty, versatic acid . Dehydrated castor oil was at one time the only oil allowed to be used in resin manufacture in India, no edible oils were allowed to be used. References ... more details
Oils and Strade dell olio class prettytable sortable N. Definition br small official data http www.politicheagricole.gov.it ... dell olio 1 Crotone Alto Crotonese PDO Oils Reg. CE n. 1257 del 15.07.03 GUCE L. 177 del 16.07.03 Calabria Crotone 2 Aprutino Pescarese PDO Oils Reg. CE n. 1263 del 01.07.96 GUCE L. 163 del 02.07.96 ... PDO Oils Reg. CE n. 1263 del 01.07.96 GUCE L. 163 del 02.07.96 Emilia Romagna Ravenna, Forl 4 Bruzio PDO Oils Reg. CE n. 1065 del 12.06.97 GUCE L. 156 del 13.06.97 Calabria Cosenza 5 Canino PDO Oils Reg. CE n. 1263 del 01.07.96 GUCE L. 163 del 02.07.96 Lazio Viterbo 6 Cartoceto PDO Oils Reg. CE n. 1897 del 29.10.04 GUCE L. 328 del 30.10.04 Marche Pesaro Urbino 7 Chianti Classico PDO Oils Reg ... elenco delle strade Le strade dell olio, Toscana 8 Cilento PDO Oils Reg. CE n. 1065 del 12.06.97 GUCE L. 156 del 13.06.97 Campania Salerno 9 Brindisi Collina di Brindisi PDO Oils Reg. CE n. 1263 ... dell olio, Puglia 10 Romagna Colline di Romagna PDO Oils Reg. CE n. 1491 del 25.08.03 GUCE L. 214 del 26.08.03 Emilia Romagna Forl Cesena, Rimini 11 Pontine Marshes Colline Pontine PDO Oils Reg. UE n. 259 del 25.03.10 GUUE L. 80 del 26.03.10 Lazio Latina 12 Salerno Colline Salernitane PDO Oils ... Oils Reg. CE n. 1065 del 12.06.97 GUCE L. 156 del 13.06.97 Abruzzo Chieti http www.visitabruzzo.eu vie olio.html Le strade dell olio, visitAbruzzoeu 14 Daunia Dauno PDO Oils Reg. CE n. 2325 del 24.11.97 ... Oils Reg. CE n. 2325 del 24.11.97 GUCE L. 322 del 25.11.97 Lombardia, Veneto, Prov. Aut. di Trento Brescia, Verona, Mantova, Trento 16 Irpinia Colline dell Ufita PDO Oils Reg. UE . 203 del 10.03.10 GUUE L. 61 dell 11.03.10 Campania Avellino 17 Lombardy Laghi Lombardi PDO Oils Reg. CE n. 2325 del 24.11.97 ... Oils Reg. CE n. 2107 del 04.10.99 GUCE L. 258 del 05.10.99 Calabria Catanzaro 19 Lucca PDO Oils Reg ... Strada dell olio Lucca 20 Molise PDO Oils Reg. CE n. 1257 del 15.07.03 GUCE L. 177 del 16.07.03 Molise Campobasso, Isernia 21 Monte Etna PDO Oils Reg. CE n. 1491 del 25.08.03 GUCE L. 214 ... more details
Wikify date March 2012 Stillingia oil is obtained by solvent from the seeds of Sapium sebiferum Chinese tallow tree . ref Duke Handbook sectionurl Sapium sebiferum.html sectiontitle Sapium sebiferum L. Roxb. ref It is used as a drying agent in paints and varnishes. ref cite book title Definition and Classification of Commodities chapter Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats publisher FAO year 1994 url http www.fao.org es faodef fdef14e.htm accessdate 2006 11 19 ref External references cite journal author A. Crossley and T.P. Hilditch volume 1 journal Journal of the Science of Food and Agriculture pages 292 year 1950 title The Component Acids Of Some Authentic And Commercial Stillingia Oils doi 10.1002 jsfa.2740011003 issue 10 cite journal author A. Crossley and T.P. Hilditch year 1953 title The Component Of Stillingia Oil journal Journal of the Science of Food and Agriculture volume 4 pages 38 doi 10.1002 jsfa.2740040107 References references Category Vegetable oils vegetable oil stub fr Huile de Stillingia ja ... more details
Manufacturing manufacturers to create motorcycle specific standards for oils. ref name JASO ... and test automotive oils for motorcycle use. In return, they have two different products with the same ... multi grade engine oil. Conventional car and truck transmission oils have specific EP additive EP ... 24, 2011. Retrieved March 8, 2012. http motorcycleinfo.calsci.com Oils1.html ref Multi viscosity oils ... of miles. ref name AAMO One solution to shearing is to use single weight oils, which do not have VIs and are not susceptible to degradation in the transmission. However, single weight oils do not flow ... wet clutch , where the clutch plates are immersed in oil. Some oils make the friction plates in the clutch ... when the engine exceeds a certain torque level. Some oils contain friction reducing chemicals. A properly ... appropriate for wet clutch operations. Oils marketed as motorcycle specific will carry the JASO ... transmissions Oil Category Petroleum based lubricants Category Motor oils Category Automotive ... more details
Thermoelectric power can refer to two things electric power Electrical power generated from a heat source, such as burning fossil fuel coal,oils, indirectly through devices like steam turbines. The thermopower , or Seebeck coefficient, of a material, which governs its thermoelectric properties. See also Thermoelectric effect Thermogenerator disambig ... more details